Monday April 22, 2024

An Independent Progressive Media Outlet

FacebookTwitterYoutube
Newsletter
News Feeds:
Assembly Democrats Announce New Committee Assignments PDF Print E-mail
Elections, Elected Officials, Political Parties
Written by Wisconsin Assembly Democrats   
Friday, 30 December 2016 15:15

assemblyThe names of Assembly Democratic members of the standing and joint committees for the 2017-2018 legislative session are listed.


MADISON – Today Assembly Democratic Leader Peter Barca (D-Kenosha) announced the Assembly Democratic members of the standing and joint committees for the 2017-2018 legislative session.

peter_barca“I am excited about the wealth of experience, dedication and talent our Democratic members will bring to their respective committees,” Rep. Barca said. “I am confident that with this new caucus, my colleagues in the Assembly will represent our state well as we continue to strongly advocate for the values we all share as Wisconsinites."

The Assembly Democratic members of the committees are: (** = ranking) 

Aging and Long-Term Care
Meyers**
Kolste
Brostoff

Agriculture
Considine**
Kessler
Spreitzer
Fields
Vruwink

Campaigns and Elections
Kessler**
Zamarripa
Taylor

Children and Families
Taylor**
Billings
Subeck
Bowen 

Colleges and Universities
Berceau**
Wachs
Billings
Hebl
Vruwink
Anderson

Constitution and Ethics
Kessler**
Berceau
Wachs

Consumer Protection
Berceau**
Sinicki
Pope

Corrections
Bowen**
Pope
Goyke
Considine

Criminal Justice and Public Safety
Goyke**
Kessler
Zamarripa
Crowley

Education
Pope**
Genrich
Considine
Hebl
Bowen
Vruwink

Energy and Utilities
Zepnick**
Sargent
Genrich
Stuck
Meyers

Environment and Forestry
Mason**
Hebl
Milroy
Anderson

Family Law
Goyke**
Subeck
Zepnick

Federalism/Interstate Relations
Zepnick**
Doyle

Financial Institutions
Doyle**
Young
Zepnick
Kessler
Meyers
Fields

Government Accountability/Oversight
Pope**
Hintz
Brostoff

Health
Kolste**
Zamarripa
Subeck
Taylor

Housing and Real Estate
Stuck**
Young
Goyke

Insurance
Genrich**
Young
Berceau
Doyle
Bowen

Jobs and Economy
Ohnstad**
Stuck
Fields
Crowley

Judiciary
Wachs**
Hebl
Taylor

Labor
Sinicki**
Mason
Ohnstad

Local Government
Subeck**
Berceau
Spreitzer

Mental Health Reform
Considine**
Sargent
Brostoff
Zepnick

Natural Resources and Sporting Heritage
Milroy**
Hesselbein
Spreitzer
Stuck
Brostoff

Public Benefit Reform
Subeck**
Kolste
Riemer

Regulatory Licensing Reform
Brostoff**
Genrich
Anderson

Rural Development/Mining
Spreitzer**
Milroy
Shankland
Vruwink

Science/Technology
Genrich**
Kolste
Anderson

Small Business Development
Sargent**
Zamarripa
Billings
Kolste
Crowley

State Affairs and Government Operations
Zamarripa**
Sinicki
Ohnstad
Hesselbein
Doyle

Tourism
Billings**
Ohnstad
Mason
Considine
Vruwink

Transportation
Wachs**
Kolste
Meyers
Billings
Crowley

Urban Revitalization
Fields (Vice Chair)
Sinicki**
Bowen

Veterans and Military Affairs
Hesselbein**
Milroy
Sinicki
Goyke
Reimer

Ways and Means
Taylor**
Reimer
Ohnstad
Doyle

Workforce Development
Billings**
Spreitzer
Riemer
Ohnstad
Crowley

Rules Committee
Pope
Kolste

Joint Committee for Review of Administrative Rules
Hebl**
Anderson

Joint Committee on Information Policy and Technology
Barca**
Sargent

Joint Committee on Finance
Hintz**
Shankland

Joint Legislative Audit Committee
Sargent**
Berceau

Joint Legislative Council
Mason**
Hesselbein

Assembly Organization
Barca
Hesselbein
Sprietzer

Joint Survey Committee on Retirement Systems
Mason**

Joint Survey Committee on Tax Exemptions
Young**

Joint Review Committee on Criminal Penalties
Riemer**

 
Tweet With Us:

Share

Copyright © 2024. Green Bay Progressive. Designed by Shape5.com