Tuesday January 31, 2023

An Independent Progressive Media Outlet

FacebookTwitterYoutube
Newsletter
News Feeds:
Wisconsin Conservation Voters announces endorsements for April 2022 Election PDF Print E-mail
Elections, Elected Officials, Political Parties
Written by Wisconsin Conservation Voters, Ryan Billingham   
Thursday, 10 March 2022 10:24

gaylord-nelsonEnvironmental advocates list their choices for a brighter, cleaner, more equitable Wisconsin in the April 5 local elections.


MADISON – Wisconsin Conservation Voters is proud to announce its first wave of endorsements for the April 2022 Election.

"This is the largest slate of candidates we've ever endorsed," said Executive Director Kerry Schumann. "These candidates are conservation champions and leaders in their communities. They are running strong campaigns that share our values – clean water, clean air, accessible public lands, an equitable, safe democracy, and the pursuit of clean energy.

The fight for our environment and our democracy start at the local level, so that's where we've invested. These candidates give us hope for a better Wisconsin – and once elected, will fight for it. We’re proud to endorse this most recent slate of candidates who will fight for a brighter, cleaner, more equitable Wisconsin.”

Each of these endorsed candidates is thoroughly vetted by Wisconsin Conservation Voters' staff, board, and the people who call these communities home.

Wisconsin Conservation Voters endorses the following candidates:

  • Tristan Kendrick, Brown County Board District 1
  • Rachel Maes, Brown County Board District 2
  • Amanda Chu, Brown County Board District 3
  • Noah Reif, Brown County Board District 4
  • Liv Miller, Brown County Board District 5
  • Kathy Lefebvre, Brown County Board District 6
  • Tom Friberg, Brown County Board District 7
  • Megan Borchardt, Brown County Board District 8
  • Megan Fuller, Brown County Board District 15
  • Kenneth Mika, Brown County Board District 22
  • Barbara Dorff, Green Bay Common Council District 1
  • Jim Hutchison, Green Bay Common Council District 2
  • Lynn Gerlach, Green Bay Common Council District 3
  • Aron Obrecht, Green Bay Common Council District 6
  • Randy Scannell, Green Bay Common Council District 7
  • Bryan Milz, Green Bay Area Public School Board Trustee
  • Pamela Gantz, De Pere City Council District 2
  • Tom Karban, Marinette City Council At-Large
  • Roberta Filicky-Peneski, Sheboygan City Council District 2
  • Zachary Rust, Sheboygan City Council District 8
  • Andre Walton, Sheboygan City Council District 10
  • Israel Del Toro, Appleton City Council District 4
  • Denise Fenton, Appleton City Council District 6
  • Nate Wolff, Appleton City Council District 12
  • Austin Hammond, Menasha City Council District 4
  • Kristen Sandvick, Neenah City Council District 1
  • Kelly Fahrenkrug, Winnebago County Board District 7
  • Andy Buck, Winnebago County Board District 24
  • Eric Olson, Portage County Executive
  • Vinnie Miresse, Portage County Board District 1
  • Lionel Weaver, Portage County Board District 3
  • Shaun Przbylski, Portage County Board District 6
  • Joan Honl, Portage County Board District 8
  • Andrew Rockman, Portage County Board District 9
  • Bob Gifford, Portage County Board District 10
  • Edward Morganroth Jr., Portage County Board District 14
  • Lee Lukaszewicz, Portage County Board District 15

  • Mike Olson, Portage County Board District 16
  • Suzanne Oehlke, Portage County Board District 17
  • Amberle Schwartz, Portage County Board District 19
  • Greg Hakala, Portage County Board District 20
  • Ray Resser, Portage County Board District 25
  • Thomas Leek, Stevens Point City Council District 8
  • Emily Voight, Calumet County Board District 1
  • Alicia Halvensleben, Waukesha City Council District 11
  • Patricia Stone, Wauwautosa City Council District 3
  • David Lewis, Wauwautosa City Council District 4
  • Joe Phillips, Wauwautosa City Council District 6
  • Eric Couto, Village of Shorewood Trustee
  • Alyssa Williams, Kenosha County Board District 8
  • John Franco, Kenosha County Board District 13
  • LaVerne Jaros, Kenosha County Board District 16
  • Kim Lewis, Kenosha County Board District 23
  • Tom Rukowski, Racine County Board District 3
  • Christian De Jung, Racine County Board District 15
  • Kevin Leavy, Beloit City Council At-Large
  • Genia Stevens, Beloit City Council At-Large
  • Markese Terrell, Beloit City Council At-Large
  • Nick Metz, Lafayette County Board District 3
  • Kriss Marion, Lafayette County Board District 8
  • Sue Nelson, Green County Board District 10
  • Erica Roth, Green County Board District 24
  • Todd Larson, Green County Board District 25
  • Tracy Littlejohn, La Crosse County Board District 2
  • David Pierce, La Crosse County Board District 3
  • Maureen Freedland, La Crosse County Board District 4
  • Grant Mathu, La Crosse County Board District 5
  • Sharon Hampson, La Crosse County Board District 7
  • Dawn Wacek, La Crosse County Board District 9
  • Kim Cable, La Crosse County Board District 10
  • Monica Kruse, La Crosse County Board District 15
  • Rick Cornforth, La Crosse County Board District 19
  • Steve Doyle, La Crosse County Board District 20
  • Vicki Burke, La Crosse County Board District 21
  • Pam Viner, La Crosse County Board District 22
  • Kristie Tweed, La Crosse County Board District 24
  • Troy Gunderson, La Crosse County Board District 26
  • Karen Keil, La Crosse County Board District 28
  • Dillon Mader, La Crosse County Board District 30
  • Todd Meyer, Eau Claire County Board District 1
  • Joe Knight, Eau Claire County Board District 3
  • Kevin Stelljes, Eau Claire County Board District 8
  • Donald Mowry, Eau Claire County Board District 9
  • Nancy Coffey, Eau Claire County Board District 10
  • Nathan Otto, Eau Claire County Board District 11
  • David Lehmkuhl, Eau Claire County Board District 12
  • Judy Gatlin, Eau Claire County Board District 14
  • Nick Smiar, Eau Claire County Board District 15
  • David Hirsch, Eau Claire County Board District 16
  • Thomas Vue, Eau Claire County Board District 17
  • James Dunning, Eau Claire County Board District 18
  • Jerry Wilkie, Eau Claire County Board District 19
  • Nathan Anderson, Eau Claire County Board District 20
  • Robin Leary, Eau Claire County Board District 23
  • Heather DeLuka, Eau Claire County Board District 24
  • Tami Schraufnagel, Eau Claire County Board District 26
  • Missy Christopherson, Eau Claire County Board District 29
  • Kate Beaton, Eau Claire City Council At-Large
  • Joshua Miller, Eau Claire City Council At-Large
  • Larry Mboga, Eau Claire City Council At-Large
  • Charlie Johnson, Eau Claire City Council At-Large
  • Tim Nordin, Eau Claire Area School District Board Member
  • Stephanie Farrar, Eau Claire Area School District Board Member
  • Marquell Johnson, Eau Claire Area School District Board Member
  • Mike Rust, Polk County Board District 6
  • John Bratt, Polk County Board District 14
  • Luke Diaz, City of Verona Mayor

“More than any other elections, local races shape our neighborhoods and impact our daily lives,” said Seth Hoffmeister, Deputy Director. “They’ve become increasingly important in conservation and democracy work. Wisconsin Conservation Voters has demonstrated that local governments are on the frontlines of protecting our democracy and can take significant, tangible climate action – from addressing pollution to the transition to clean energy.”

For our entire slate of endorsed candidates and election updates click here.

***

Engaging voters to protect Wisconsin’s environment.

 
Tweet With Us:

Share

Copyright © 2023. Green Bay Progressive. Designed by Shape5.com